Is COOKIES & CREAM LIGHT ICE CREAM, COOKIES & CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • whey protein
  • nonfat ultra-filtered milk
  • lactase enzyme
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies & Cream Light Ice Cream is a vanilla ice cream that features pieces of chocolate sandwich cookies. The addition of cookies makes it a decadent treat, while also offering a lower sugar content and increased protein. Made with rbst free milk, this light ice cream comes in four 80-calorie servings. People have expressed a positive liking for its flavor, although some have mentioned it having a chalky texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Ultra-filtered Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Sandwich Cookies (Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Chocolate Liquor), Allulose, Corn Fiber, Whey Protein, Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Sea Salt, Monkfruit Extract, Lactase Enzyme

Check COOKIES & CREAM LIGHT ICE CREAM, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COOKIES & CREAM LIGHT ICE CREAM, COOKIES & CREAM is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking