Is Cookies & Cream Milk Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Milk Chocolate with Bits of Cookie
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whey
- milk chocolate
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk Chocolate with Bits of Cookie
Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, vanilla flavor), Chocolate sandwich cookies (sugar, enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 {thiamin mononitrate}, vitamin B2 {riboflavin}, folic acid], soybean oil, palm oil with TBHQ, cocoa [alkali], invert sugar, degerminated yellow corn flour, cornstarch, chocolate, leavening [baking soda, monocalcium phosphate], salt, artificial flavor, soy lecithin, whey).
Check Cookies & Cream Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies & Cream Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


