Is Cookies n cream cookie cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • egg
  • dried whole milk
  • egg rapeseed oll
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour. Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk ) (20%), Dark Brown Sugar, Egg Rapeseed Oll, Dried Whole Milk, Palm Kernel oll, Cocoa Powder. Sunflower Oll. Dextrose. Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate. Monocalcium Phosphate. Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Carbonate). Palm Oll, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins). Salt, Shea Fat, Flavouring. This bakery product may also contain peanuts, nuts. milk, sesame, egg, soya and other allergens

Check Cookies n cream cookie cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking