Is Cookies n cream cookie cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour. Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk ) (20%), Dark Brown Sugar, Egg Rapeseed Oll, Dried Whole Milk, Palm Kernel oll, Cocoa Powder. Sunflower Oll. Dextrose. Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate. Monocalcium Phosphate. Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Carbonate). Palm Oll, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins). Salt, Shea Fat, Flavouring. This bakery product may also contain peanuts, nuts. milk, sesame, egg, soya and other allergens

Check Cookies n cream cookie cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking