Is COOKIES N CREAM PREMIUM ICE CREAM SANDWICH, COOKIES 'N CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENT: SKIM MILK, WAFERS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, MONOCLCIUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COOKIE BITS (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check COOKIES N CREAM PREMIUM ICE CREAM SANDWICH, COOKIES 'N CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go