Is COOKIES 'N CREAM REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, COOKIES 'N CREAM Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milkfat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COOKIES (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, PALM, PALM KERNEL], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHOCOLATE, CORNSTARCH, SALT, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check COOKIES 'N CREAM REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, COOKIES 'N CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES 'N CREAM REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, COOKIES 'N CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


