Is Cookies Red Velvet Filled 10 Ct - EA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream cheese filling
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cream Cheese Filling (sugar,Water,Cream Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream,Salt,Stabilizers {xanthan,Carob Bean,And/or Guar Gums}],Dextrose,Food Starch-modified,Palm Oil,Soybean Oil,Contains 2% Or Less Of Mono- And Diglycerides [with Citric Acid],Glucono Delta Lactone,Titanium Dioxide,Salt,Potassium Sorbate [preservative],Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color),Sugar,Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Enriched Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),White Drops (sugar,Palm Kernel And Palm Oil,Natural Flavor,Sunflower Lecithin [emulsifier],Salt),Margarine (soy Oil And Palm Oil,Water,Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt,Mono- And Diglycerides,Soy Lecithin,Sodium Benzoate [preservative],Natural Flavor,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta-carotene [color]),Palm Oil,Water,Cocoa (processed With Alkali),Invert Sugar,Molasses,Whey Protein Concentrate,Natural Flavor,Red Gel Paste (water,Sugar,Us Certified Colors [red 40,Red 3,Yellow 6],Modified Corn Starch,Vegetable Gum,Citric Acid,Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [preservatives]),Artificial Red Color (water,Propylene Glycol,Red 40),Salt,Baking Soda,Eggs,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Soy Lecithin,Distilled Monoglycerides.##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Cookies Red Velvet Filled 10 Ct - EA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cookies Red Velvet Filled 10 Ct - EA is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go