Is COOKIES UNITED, SUPERMAN DECORATED COOKIE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, PALM OIL, EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CREAM OF TARTER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERDIES, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, MILK, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVES, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. ICING INGREDIENTS: CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, EGG WHITES, GLYCERINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CREAM OF TARTAR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check COOKIES UNITED, SUPERMAN DECORATED COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES UNITED, SUPERMAN DECORATED COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
COOKIES UNITED, SUPERMAN DECORATED COOKIE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


