Is Cooking Sauce, Indian, Tikka Masala, Creamy Tomato, Medium Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, cream-forward curry sauce with balanced, medium-level spice and a mildly tangy finish; texture is velvety and pourable. Commonly used to simmer with proteins and vegetables or served over grains and flatbreads. Reviewers cite convenient ready-to-use format, pleasant spice balance, occasional sweetness, and mild heat, noted by many in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Yogurt (Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cultures), Sugar, Heavy Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Canola Oil, Coriander, Creamed Coconut (Desiccated Coconut, Sulfur Dioxide Preservative), Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Coarse Coconut Flour (Desiccated Coconut, Sodium Metabisulfite Preservative), Cumin, Salt, Spices, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract Color.

Check Cooking Sauce, Indian, Tikka Masala, Creamy Tomato, Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cooking Sauce, Indian, Tikka Masala, Creamy Tomato, Medium is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping