Is Cooking Sauce, Indian, Tikka Masala, Creamy Tomato, Medium Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, cream-forward curry sauce with balanced, medium-level spice and a mildly tangy finish; texture is velvety and pourable. Commonly used to simmer with proteins and vegetables or served over grains and flatbreads. Reviewers cite convenient ready-to-use format, pleasant spice balance, occasional sweetness, and mild heat, noted by many in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Yogurt (Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cultures), Sugar, Heavy Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Canola Oil, Coriander, Creamed Coconut (Desiccated Coconut, Sulfur Dioxide Preservative), Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Coarse Coconut Flour (Desiccated Coconut, Sodium Metabisulfite Preservative), Cumin, Salt, Spices, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract Color.

Check Cooking Sauce, Indian, Tikka Masala, Creamy Tomato, Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cooking Sauce, Indian, Tikka Masala, Creamy Tomato, Medium is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping