Is Cooking stock, turkey Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic turkey fat
- organic turkey limers
- organic turkey flavor
- organic turkey meat
- organic turkey base
organic turkey fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered water, organic turkey base [organic turkey flavor (contains organic turkey meat, organic turkey limers, organic gum arabic, sea salt), sea salt, organic turkey fat, organic onion powder, organic cane sugar, water, yeast extract, organic caramel color, organic flavoring, organic soy lecithin, organic garlic powder, organic olive oil, organic turmeric], sea salt.
Check Cooking stock, turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cooking stock, turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
About this product
Soup · Liquid


