Is Cooking stock, turkey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic turkey fat
- organic turkey limers
- organic turkey flavor
- organic turkey meat
- organic turkey base
organic turkey fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered water, organic turkey base [organic turkey flavor (contains organic turkey meat, organic turkey limers, organic gum arabic, sea salt), sea salt, organic turkey fat, organic onion powder, organic cane sugar, water, yeast extract, organic caramel color, organic flavoring, organic soy lecithin, organic garlic powder, organic olive oil, organic turmeric], sea salt.
Check Cooking stock, turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cooking stock, turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
About this product
Soup · Liquid


