Is Cookstown Slow Cooked Ribs 600g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- smoke flavouring
- modified starch
- vodka
- +1 more
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Ribs (82%), BBQ Glaze (3%)[Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Cayenne, Onion Powder, Burnt Sugar, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract], Sweet BBQ Sauce (15%) (Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Honey, Molasses, Maize Starch, English Mustard (Mustard Powder, Turmeric Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour), Garlic Puree, Vodka, Salt, Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Chilli)
Check Cookstown Slow Cooked Ribs 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookstown Slow Cooked Ribs 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
About this product
Meat · Piece


