Is Cool Jims Granola Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (56%), Seeds (11.5%) [Flaxseed, Pumpkin], Sultanas (8.6%) [Sultanas (99.5%), Sunflower Oil], Agave Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, Dried Goji Berries (2%), Molasses, Rice Flour, Toasted Cashew Nut Pieces (1.2%), Sea Salt. Allergy Advice: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see highlighted ingredients. May also contain traces of Peanuts, other Nuts, Sesame, Soya and Sulphites. ee from artificial colours, flavours & preservatives. de in the EU from EU and Non-EU ingredients. Made in an ronment that handles some non-vegan materials. COOL JIM'S GRANOLA Dave was just finishing up a s he met a lovely American ma and somehow granola came made it for years in a healthy in his head and

Check Cool Jims Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackToppingMeal Prep