Is Cool Jims Granola Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- oat flakes
- flavours
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Flakes (56%), Seeds (11.5%) [Flaxseed, Pumpkin], Sultanas (8.6%) [Sultanas (99.5%), Sunflower Oil], Agave Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, Dried Goji Berries (2%), Molasses, Rice Flour, Toasted Cashew Nut Pieces (1.2%), Sea Salt. Allergy Advice: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see highlighted ingredients. May also contain traces of Peanuts, other Nuts, Sesame, Soya and Sulphites. ee from artificial colours, flavours & preservatives. de in the EU from EU and Non-EU ingredients. Made in an ronment that handles some non-vegan materials. COOL JIM'S GRANOLA Dave was just finishing up a s he met a lovely American ma and somehow granola came made it for years in a healthy in his head and
Check Cool Jims Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cool Jims Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


