Is Coolhaus Dairy Free Peppermint Frozen Dessert Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached unenriched wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
- citric acid and natural flavors
unbleached unenriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dairy Free Dessert, Base (ricemilk (water, Rice), Pure Cane Sugar, Safflower Oil, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Pea Protein, Stabilizer (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Standardized With Sugar), Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Cookie Crumb, Variegate (soybean Oil, Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Chocolate Cookie Crumb (unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Purple Marshmallow Variegate (invert Sugar, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Titanium Dioxide, Spirulina Extract (for Color), Cellulose Gum, Salt, Citric Acid And Natural Flavors), Peppermint Extract, Natural Flavor (for Color). Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Coolhaus Dairy Free Peppermint Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coolhaus Dairy Free Peppermint Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


