Is Coolhaus Ice Crm Birthday Cake - 5.8 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • sugar cookie with sprinkles - enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • dextrin
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Cookie with Sprinkles - Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Cane Sugar, Butter, Eggs, Natural Sprinkles (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Responsibly Sourced Certified Palm Oil & Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Turmeric, Annatto, Beet Juice, Vegetable Juices, Maltodextrin Powdered Sugar, Carnauba Wax), Salt, Vanilla Bean, Baking Soda. Cupcake Frosting Ice Cream – Milk, Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Salt, Turmeric (for Color), Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Acacia Gum.

Check Coolhaus Ice Crm Birthday Cake - 5.8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Coolhaus Ice Crm Birthday Cake - 5.8 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDrinking