Is Coop 4 Flapjacks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable

diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet with caramel undertones, the four pack bars have a dense, chewy interior and slightly crisp edges, offering a moist but sturdy bite. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or snack, they are often paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or enjoyed between meals for convenient energy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oats (41%), Invert Sugar Syrup (golden Syrup) (29%), Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Brown Sugar, Water, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Flavouring. May contain Nuts.

Check Coop 4 Flapjacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast