Is Coop Brussels Pate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork rind
- pork
- pork fat
- pork liver
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (40%), Pork Fat, Pork (15%), Onion, Salt, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Tomato Concentrate, Antioxidants (Potassium lactate, Ascorbic acid, Sodium ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium acetates, Sodium nitrite), Pork Rind, Spices (Coriander, White Pepper, Marjoram, Nutmeg, Ginger, Cardamom, Mace), Flavourings. May contain Egg, Milk and Mustard.
Check Coop Brussels Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coop Brussels Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Premium Brussels Sprouts Fresh Frozen Vegetables 10.8 oz. Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies
Birds Eye Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts
Bettergoods Brussels Sprouts Roasting Medley
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


