Is Coop Brussels Pate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rind
- pork
- pork fat
- pork liver
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (40%), Pork Fat, Pork (15%), Onion, Salt, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Tomato Concentrate, Antioxidants (Potassium lactate, Ascorbic acid, Sodium ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium acetates, Sodium nitrite), Pork Rind, Spices (Coriander, White Pepper, Marjoram, Nutmeg, Ginger, Cardamom, Mace), Flavourings. May contain Egg, Milk and Mustard.
Check Coop Brussels Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coop Brussels Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Premium Brussels Sprouts Fresh Frozen Vegetables 10.8 oz. Bag
BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS
Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies
Birds Eye Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts
Bettergoods Brussels Sprouts Roasting Medley
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


