Is Coop Free From Berry Granola Gluten Free?

Description
Bright berry flavor balances sweet and tart, paired with crisp, sizable clusters and chewy pieces. Consumers commonly use it with yogurt, milk, or smoothie bowls and an on the go snack. Reviewers often mention consistent crunch and pronounced fruit notes, while some remark on variability in cluster size and sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright berry flavor balances sweet and tart, paired with crisp, sizable clusters and chewy pieces. Consumers commonly use it with yogurt, milk, or smoothie bowls and an on the go snack. Reviewers often mention consistent crunch and pronounced fruit notes, while some remark on variability in cluster size and sweetness.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flakes (70%), Golden Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dried Sweetened Cranberries (2%) (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Concentrated Cranberry Juice, Freeze Dried Fruits (1%) (blackcurrant, Raspberry, Cherry, Strawberry). Oat. May Contain Nuts.
Check Coop Free From Berry Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coop Free From Berry Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


