Is Coop Free From Porridge Oats Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly nutty, mild porridge with a smooth-to-slightly-chewy texture when cooked; users report a creamy consistency on stovetop or microwave preparation. Common uses include hot breakfast served with toppings, and as a base for baking or smoothies. Reviews note consistent flavor, quick preparation, and variable coarseness and texture among many reviewers.

Description
Lightly nutty, mild porridge with a smooth-to-slightly-chewy texture when cooked; users report a creamy consistency on stovetop or microwave preparation. Common uses include hot breakfast served with toppings, and as a base for baking or smoothies. Reviews note consistent flavor, quick preparation, and variable coarseness and texture among many reviewers.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flakes. Contains: Oat. May Contain Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Egg, Soya.
Check Coop Free From Porridge Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coop Free From Porridge Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Grain · Flake, Dried


