Is Coop Indian Style 8 Plain Poppadoms Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, round crisps offering a light, toasted savory flavor and pronounced crunch. Often heated briefly to become crisp and used as an accompaniment to curries, chutneys, and dips, they also serve as scoops for toppings. Customer feedback highlights consistent crunch, easy preparation, occasional breakage in packs, and good value overall.

Description
Thin, round crisps offering a light, toasted savory flavor and pronounced crunch. Often heated briefly to become crisp and used as an accompaniment to curries, chutneys, and dips, they also serve as scoops for toppings. Customer feedback highlights consistent crunch, easy preparation, occasional breakage in packs, and good value overall.
Ingredients
Lentil Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Raising Agents (calcium Hydroxide ,sodium Carbonate, Diphosphates). May Contain Nuts, Peanuts.
Check Coop Indian Style 8 Plain Poppadoms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coop Indian Style 8 Plain Poppadoms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried, Cracker


