Is Coop Irresistible Chicken & King Prawn Paella Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- chorizo
- crustacean
- king prawn
- chicken breast
- marinated cooked chicken breast
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Protein, Cooked Risotto Rice (44%) (water, Risotto Rice), Tomatoes(16%), Marinated Cooked Chicken Breast (11%) (chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Paprika, White Pepper), Red Pepper, Onion, King Prawn (7%) (king Prawn (crustacean), Water, Salt), Chorizo (6%) (pork, Salt, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Garlic, Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Rosemary Extract), Green Beans (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Pur�e, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Paste, Salt, Parsley, Comflour, Sugar, Turmeric, Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Marjoram. Contains: (crustacean).
Check Coop Irresistible Chicken & King Prawn Paella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coop Irresistible Chicken & King Prawn Paella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


