Is CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb characterize this supermarket chocolate cake, often enjoyed as an easy dessert, party centerpiece, or afterschool treat. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chocolate intensity, satisfying softness, convenient ready to serve format, but occasional variability in sweetness and appearance between batches, and good value overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb characterize this supermarket chocolate cake, often enjoyed as an easy dessert, party centerpiece, or afterschool treat. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chocolate intensity, satisfying softness, convenient ready to serve format, but occasional variability in sweetness and appearance between batches, and good value overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, rapeseed oil, egg, butter (milk), dark brown sugar, glucose syrup, rice flour, fat-reduced cocoa powder, water, humectant (glycerol - vegetable), potato starch, tapioca starch, egg white, maize flour, cornflour, raising agent (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, sodium carbonate), invert sugar syrup, Belgian dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), vanilla extract), stabiliser (xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids - vegetable), buckwheat flour.
Check CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


