Is CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb characterize this supermarket chocolate cake, often enjoyed as an easy dessert, party centerpiece, or afterschool treat. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chocolate intensity, satisfying softness, convenient ready to serve format, but occasional variability in sweetness and appearance between batches, and good value overall.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- milk
- egg
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids - vegetable
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- xanthan gum
- lecithins
- +3 more
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb characterize this supermarket chocolate cake, often enjoyed as an easy dessert, party centerpiece, or afterschool treat. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chocolate intensity, satisfying softness, convenient ready to serve format, but occasional variability in sweetness and appearance between batches, and good value overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, rapeseed oil, egg, butter (milk), dark brown sugar, glucose syrup, rice flour, fat-reduced cocoa powder, water, humectant (glycerol - vegetable), potato starch, tapioca starch, egg white, maize flour, cornflour, raising agent (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, sodium carbonate), invert sugar syrup, Belgian dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), vanilla extract), stabiliser (xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids - vegetable), buckwheat flour.
Check CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


