Is CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb characterize this supermarket chocolate cake, often enjoyed as an easy dessert, party centerpiece, or afterschool treat. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chocolate intensity, satisfying softness, convenient ready to serve format, but occasional variability in sweetness and appearance between batches, and good value overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids - vegetable
- glycerol - vegetable
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- humectant
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids - vegetable
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb characterize this supermarket chocolate cake, often enjoyed as an easy dessert, party centerpiece, or afterschool treat. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chocolate intensity, satisfying softness, convenient ready to serve format, but occasional variability in sweetness and appearance between batches, and good value overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, rapeseed oil, egg, butter (milk), dark brown sugar, glucose syrup, rice flour, fat-reduced cocoa powder, water, humectant (glycerol - vegetable), potato starch, tapioca starch, egg white, maize flour, cornflour, raising agent (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, sodium carbonate), invert sugar syrup, Belgian dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), vanilla extract), stabiliser (xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids - vegetable), buckwheat flour.
Check CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


