Is CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb characterize this supermarket chocolate cake, often enjoyed as an easy dessert, party centerpiece, or afterschool treat. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chocolate intensity, satisfying softness, convenient ready to serve format, but occasional variability in sweetness and appearance between batches, and good value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, rapeseed oil, egg, butter (milk), dark brown sugar, glucose syrup, rice flour, fat-reduced cocoa powder, water, humectant (glycerol - vegetable), potato starch, tapioca starch, egg white, maize flour, cornflour, raising agent (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, sodium carbonate), invert sugar syrup, Belgian dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), vanilla extract), stabiliser (xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids - vegetable), buckwheat flour.

Check CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee