Is CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake Soy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb characterize this supermarket chocolate cake, often enjoyed as an easy dessert, party centerpiece, or afterschool treat. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chocolate intensity, satisfying softness, convenient ready to serve format, but occasional variability in sweetness and appearance between batches, and good value overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb characterize this supermarket chocolate cake, often enjoyed as an easy dessert, party centerpiece, or afterschool treat. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chocolate intensity, satisfying softness, convenient ready to serve format, but occasional variability in sweetness and appearance between batches, and good value overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, rapeseed oil, egg, butter (milk), dark brown sugar, glucose syrup, rice flour, fat-reduced cocoa powder, water, humectant (glycerol - vegetable), potato starch, tapioca starch, egg white, maize flour, cornflour, raising agent (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, sodium carbonate), invert sugar syrup, Belgian dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), vanilla extract), stabiliser (xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids - vegetable), buckwheat flour.
Check CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CoOp Irresistible Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


