Is Cooper Streets Snacks Granola Bakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk, soy
- natural blueberry flavour
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural cranberry flavours
- natural vanilla flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oatmeal Cranberry Granola blend (whole rolled oats, buckwheat, golden flax seeds, chia seeds, quinoa), flour, oat flour, dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), sugars (brown cane sugar, honey), roasted pumpkin seeds, white chips (palm kernel and palm oil, natural vanilla flavour, sunflower lecithin, salt), chicory root fibre, canola oil, water, whole liquid eggs, natural cranberry flavours, salt, cinnamon, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate. Contains: Egg, oats, wheat. May contain: Milk, soy. Blueberry Pomegranate Granola blend (whole rolled oats, buckwheat, golden flax seeds, chia seeds, quinoa), flour, oat flour, sugars (brown cane sugar, honey, pomegranate juice), white chips (palm kernel* and palm oil, natural vanilla flavour, sunflower lecithin, salt), chicory root fibre, dried blueberries (blueberries, sugar, sunflower oil), infused cranberries (cranberries, sugar, grape juice, blueberry juice, sunflower oil), canola oil, water, whole liquid eggs, natural blueberry flavour, salt, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate. Contains: Egg, oats, wheat. May contain: Milk, soy.
Check Cooper Streets Snacks Granola Bakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cooper Streets Snacks Granola Bakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


