Is Cooper Streets Snacks Granola Bakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whole liquid eggs
  • honey
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural cranberry flavours
  • natural vanilla flavour

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmeal Cranberry Granola blend (whole rolled oats, buckwheat, golden flax seeds, chia seeds, quinoa), flour, oat flour, dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), sugars (brown cane sugar, honey), roasted pumpkin seeds, white chips (palm kernel and palm oil, natural vanilla flavour, sunflower lecithin, salt), chicory root fibre, canola oil, water, whole liquid eggs, natural cranberry flavours, salt, cinnamon, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate. Contains: Egg, oats, wheat. May contain: Milk, soy. Blueberry Pomegranate Granola blend (whole rolled oats, buckwheat, golden flax seeds, chia seeds, quinoa), flour, oat flour, sugars (brown cane sugar, honey, pomegranate juice), white chips (palm kernel* and palm oil, natural vanilla flavour, sunflower lecithin, salt), chicory root fibre, dried blueberries (blueberries, sugar, sunflower oil), infused cranberries (cranberries, sugar, grape juice, blueberry juice, sunflower oil), canola oil, water, whole liquid eggs, natural blueberry flavour, salt, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate. Contains: Egg, oats, wheat. May contain: Milk, soy.

Check Cooper Streets Snacks Granola Bakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep