Is Coppa Salted Peanut & Caramel Gelato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated sugared milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk

concentrated sugared milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter [roasted Peanuts, Soybean Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (cottonseed And Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides], Caramel [glucose Syrup, Concentrated Sugared Milk, Sugar Syrup (sugar, Water), Flavours, Burnt Sugar, Modified Starch], Skim Milk Powder, Ground Peanuts, Salt, Natural Stabilizers (guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Gum Arabic). Contains: Milk, Peanuts. May Contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Coppa Salted Peanut & Caramel Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking