Is Coppa Salted Peanut & Caramel Gelato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • concentrated sugared milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk

concentrated sugared milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter [roasted Peanuts, Soybean Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (cottonseed And Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides], Caramel [glucose Syrup, Concentrated Sugared Milk, Sugar Syrup (sugar, Water), Flavours, Burnt Sugar, Modified Starch], Skim Milk Powder, Ground Peanuts, Salt, Natural Stabilizers (guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Gum Arabic). Contains: Milk, Peanuts. May Contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Coppa Salted Peanut & Caramel Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking