Is Core Power Elite High Protein Chocolate Milk Shake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • partly skimmed milk
  • partly skimmed lactose free milk

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that many describe as thick and milkshake-like. Commonly consumed after workouts, as a quick snack, or for on-the-go convenience. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate taste and portability; some mention excessive sweetness, variable thickness, packaging leaks, and occasional price concerns in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partly Skimmed Lactose Free Milk (Partly Skimmed Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Lactase Enzyme), Alkalized Cocoa, Honey, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Sodium Polyphosphate, Acesulfame-potassium, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Contains Per 414, : 8Sucralose, Mg Acesulfame-potassium

Check Core Power Elite High Protein Chocolate Milk Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Core Power Elite High Protein Chocolate Milk Shake is available at 2 retailers

Independent City MarketGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemSnackingMeal Prep