Is Core Power High Protein Milk Shake,Vanilla Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored shake offers a pronounced sweet vanilla taste and a thick, creamy mouthfeel; commonly consumed chilled as an on-the-go beverage, quick snack, or post-exercise drink. Reviewers frequently cite smooth texture and strong vanilla flavor, noting convenient packaging while some report it can be overly sweet or rich, depending on preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Partly Skimmed Lactose Free Milk (Partly Skimmed Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Lactase Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Concentrated Monk Fruit Juice, Stevia Leaf Extract, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame-potassium, Sucralose, Contains: Milk

Check Core Power High Protein Milk Shake,Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Ugh!

This is so sweet that I couldn’t drink more than a few sips. Poured the rest down the drain.

juliemc•Mar 4, 2021

Where to buy

Core Power High Protein Milk Shake,Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking