Is Core Power High Protein Milk Shake,Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • vitamin d3
  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored shake offers a pronounced sweet vanilla taste and a thick, creamy mouthfeel; commonly consumed chilled as an on-the-go beverage, quick snack, or post-exercise drink. Reviewers frequently cite smooth texture and strong vanilla flavor, noting convenient packaging while some report it can be overly sweet or rich, depending on preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Partly Skimmed Lactose Free Milk (Partly Skimmed Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Lactase Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Concentrated Monk Fruit Juice, Stevia Leaf Extract, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame-potassium, Sucralose, Contains: Milk

Check Core Power High Protein Milk Shake,Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Ugh!

This is so sweet that I couldn’t drink more than a few sips. Poured the rest down the drain.

juliemc•Mar 4, 2021

Where to buy

Core Power High Protein Milk Shake,Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking