Is Corn Nuts Mexican Style Street Corn Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, brittle pieces offer a bold, tangy, smoky and savory street-style flavor, with a coarse, dusty coating. Consumers commonly snack them straight, share at gatherings, use as a crunchy topping for salads or bowls, and pair with drinks. Reviews often note intense seasoning, long-lasting crunch, and occasional residue on fingertips.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, brittle pieces offer a bold, tangy, smoky and savory street-style flavor, with a coarse, dusty coating. Consumers commonly snack them straight, share at gatherings, use as a crunchy topping for salads or bowls, and pair with drinks. Reviews often note intense seasoning, long-lasting crunch, and occasional residue on fingertips.
Ingredients
IRON, CORN, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], LIME JUICE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), CORN OIL.
Check Corn Nuts Mexican Style Street Corn Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn Nuts Mexican Style Street Corn Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Mission Gluten Free Street Taco Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
General Mills Bugles Original Flavor Crispy Corn Snacks
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


