Is Cosmic Jerry Sauce, 10 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • fish sauce

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Honey Mustard (Organic Mustard [Organic Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seeds, Salt, Organic Spices], Organic Honey), Organic Jalapeno Pepper Sauce (Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Vinegar, Salt), Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Sea Salt), Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Rosemary Extract.

Check Cosmic Jerry Sauce, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cosmic Jerry Sauce, 10 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingDressingMarinadingSalad