Is Costa Coffee Mozzarella & Tomato Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • butter
  • cheddar cheese
  • salted butter
  • single cream
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • calcium carbonate

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sourdough Panini Bread (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sourdough (water, Fermented Wheat Flour), Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid)), Mozzarella Cheese (20%), Béchamel Sauce (milk, Water, Single Cream, Salted Butter (butter), Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese, Potato Starch), Basil Pesto (medium Fat Hard Cheese, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Slow Roasted Tomato (5%) (slow Roasted Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano). Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Costa Coffee Mozzarella & Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking