Is Costa Coffee Vegan Ham & Cheeze In A Toastie Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Bread (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers (e471 And E472e), Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil, Wheat Flour), Quorn® Vegan Smoked Ham Flavour Slices Made With Mycoprotein (17%) (mycoprotein, Water, Flavourings, Gelling Agents (agar, Locust Bean Gum, Carob Gum), Potato Protein, Salt, Pea Fibre, Preservative (e202), Colour (e172), Smoke Flavourings), Grated Food Preparation With Coconut Oil (12%) (water, Coconut Oil, Modified Starch, Starch, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Rowanberry Extract, Lentil Protein, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Olive Extract, Colour (carotenes), Vitamin B12), Vegan Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Thickener (pectins), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Pea Protein, Concentrated Lemon Juice). Contains Wheat and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Costa Coffee Vegan Ham & Cheeze In A Toastie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoftCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Costa Coffee Vegan Ham & Cheeze In A Toastie | Spoonful