Is Costa Del Sol Chao Mein Chow Mein Noodles With Soy Sauce and Seasoning Mix, Chao Mein Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOW MEIN NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, TURMERIC COLOR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, IODIZED SALT, ACETIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SEASONING MIX (IODIZED SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, TURMERIC COLOR, CELERY POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5).

Check Costa Del Sol Chao Mein Chow Mein Noodles With Soy Sauce and Seasoning Mix, Chao Mein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySide Dish