Is Costa Del Sol Chao Mein Chow Mein Noodles With Soy Sauce and Seasoning Mix, Chao Mein Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- soy sauce
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOW MEIN NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, TURMERIC COLOR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, IODIZED SALT, ACETIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SEASONING MIX (IODIZED SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, TURMERIC COLOR, CELERY POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5).
Check Costa Del Sol Chao Mein Chow Mein Noodles With Soy Sauce and Seasoning Mix, Chao Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Costa Del Sol Chao Mein Chow Mein Noodles With Soy Sauce and Seasoning Mix, Chao Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
Trader Joe's Noodles With Soy and Sesame Sauce
Member's Mark Bang Bang Sweet and Spicy Seasoning & Sauce Mix
SWEET & SAVORY SESAME CHICKEN BOWL TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTERS WITH NOODLES AND CARROTS IN A SWEET SESAME SAUCE, SWEET & SAVORY SESAME CHICKEN BOWL
About this product
Noodle · Dried


