Is COSTCO Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, savory broth with a clean, well-balanced flavor and a clear, smooth mouthfeel that rarely feels greasy. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, braises and grain cooking. Reviewers also praise consistent depth, convenience and value, while some note a mildly salty finish and ease of reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory broth with a clean, well-balanced flavor and a clear, smooth mouthfeel that rarely feels greasy. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, braises and grain cooking. Reviewers also praise consistent depth, convenience and value, while some note a mildly salty finish and ease of reheating.
Ingredients
Organic chicken stock, organic vegetable broth (organic carrot, organic celery root, organic onion juice concentrates), sea salt, natural flavor, organic turmeric concentrate, organic ground bay leaves, organic black pepper extract.
Check COSTCO Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COSTCO Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
About this product
Soup · Liquid


