Is Cotija cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- aged part skim milk cheese t tbs natural cheese 2ayi 1% des 0g added sugars o% total fat 6g z broers san jose ca 5138 9% total carb
aged part skim milk cheese t tbs natural cheese 2ayi 1% des 0g added sugars o% total fat 6g z broers san jose ca 5138 9% total carb
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aged Part Skim Milk Cheese T Tbs Natural Cheese 2Ayi 1% Des 0G Added Sugars O% Total Fat 6G Z Broers San Jose Ca 5138 9% Total Carb, Og 20% Dietary Fiber Og Total Sugars 0G Maded Sea Salt
Check Cotija cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cotija cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


