Is Cottage Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked beef
  • anchovies
  • concentrated beef
  • beef stock
  • beef glace
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • free range pasteurised egg yolk
  • natural flavouring
  • +1 more

cooked beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (36%), Water, Beef (15%), Red Wine (6%) [Sulphites], Onion, Free Range Pasteurised Egg Yolk (3%), Carrot (3%), Cheddar Cheese (3%) [Milk], Beef Glace (Beef Stock (Beef, Water, Salt), Caramelised Onion, Water, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Salt), Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Extract, Water, Garlic, Tomato Puree, Cornflour, Garlic, Tomato Puree, Milk, Worcester Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Anchovies, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Puree, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Oil, Beef Stock (Concentrated Beef (Cooked Beef, Salt), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder), Redcurrant Juice from Concentrate, Salt, Thyme, Parsley, Chives, Black Pepper, White Pepper

Check Cottage Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen Dessert

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyFibrous
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoup BaseDinner