Is Cottage Pie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • concentrated beef
  • cooked beef
  • anchovies
  • beef stock
  • beef glace
  • beef
  • natural flavouring

concentrated beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (36%), Water, Beef (15%), Red Wine (6%) [Sulphites], Onion, Free Range Pasteurised Egg Yolk (3%), Carrot (3%), Cheddar Cheese (3%) [Milk], Beef Glace (Beef Stock (Beef, Water, Salt), Caramelised Onion, Water, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Salt), Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Extract, Water, Garlic, Tomato Puree, Cornflour, Garlic, Tomato Puree, Milk, Worcester Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Anchovies, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Puree, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Oil, Beef Stock (Concentrated Beef (Cooked Beef, Salt), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder), Redcurrant Juice from Concentrate, Salt, Thyme, Parsley, Chives, Black Pepper, White Pepper

Check Cottage Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen Dessert

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyFibrous
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoup BaseDinner