Is Cotton Candy Frosted Sugar Cookie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta t reservative
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

calcium disodium edta t reservative

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHEL BLEACHED FLUUM (WHEAT FLOIR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRAE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE PALM OIL, WATER SOYBEAN OIL, SALT MONO - AND DIGLYC RIDES, INNATTO [COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA T RESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITALIN A PALMITATEI, WATER EC6S, CONTANS LESS THAN 2% DF CORI STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM AL UMINUM SULFATE, MONOCAL CIUM PHOSPHATE), PALM OIL, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, COLORS (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE UICE, ANNATTO), DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGENAN, CELLULOSE GUM CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NONFA MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CARNAUBA WAX CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY "VHEAT DIST , SOLD EXCLUSIVELY BY: ALDI, BATAVIA, IL 60510 CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED

Check Cotton Candy Frosted Sugar Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go