Is Countdown Atlantic Salmon Fillets 240G 2 Pce Tray Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) farmed in Norway
Check Countdown Atlantic Salmon Fillets 240G 2 Pce Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Atlantic Salmon Fillets 240G 2 Pce Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon
Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional
Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless
BLACKENED HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BLACKENED
Alaska Keta Salmon Skinless Fillets - Frozen - 24oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
Countdown Atlantic Salmon Fillets 240G 2 Pce Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


