Is Countdown Cook Nz Free Farmed Pork Shoulder Bbq Glaze Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- xanthan gum
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (96%), BBQ Glaze (4%) (Sugar, Salt, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Fructose , Spices (Including Pepper and Celery), Acid (262), Flavours (Natural, Smoke), Yeast Extract Powder , Anti Caking Agent (551), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Clove Extract, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum))
Check Countdown Cook Nz Free Farmed Pork Shoulder Bbq Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Cook Nz Free Farmed Pork Shoulder Bbq Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
Kinder's Japanese BBQ Cooking Sauce & Glaze
TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED DRY RUBBED PORK LOIN FILET, TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED
Kinder's Cooking Sauce & Glaze Japanese BBQ
Where to buy
Countdown Cook Nz Free Farmed Pork Shoulder Bbq Glaze is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


