Is Countdown Cook Nz Free Farmed Pork Shoulder Bbq Glaze Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (96%), BBQ Glaze (4%) (Sugar, Salt, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Fructose , Spices (Including Pepper and Celery), Acid (262), Flavours (Natural, Smoke), Yeast Extract Powder , Anti Caking Agent (551), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Clove Extract, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum))
Check Countdown Cook Nz Free Farmed Pork Shoulder Bbq Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Cook Nz Free Farmed Pork Shoulder Bbq Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
Kinder's Japanese BBQ Cooking Sauce & Glaze
TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED DRY RUBBED PORK LOIN FILET, TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED
Kinder's Cooking Sauce & Glaze Japanese BBQ
Where to buy
Countdown Cook Nz Free Farmed Pork Shoulder Bbq Glaze is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


